Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute is the real brainchild of independence. Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute was founded in 1992 by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from February 28, 1992 and the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of 11 March 1992, No. 125 on the basis of the Jizzakh branch of the Tashkent architectural-building Institute, the Jizzakh branch of the Tashkent chemical-technological Institute and Jizzakh branch of the Tashkent Institute of highways and is included in the organizational structure of the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In 1977, the Jizzakh faculty of “General engineering” of the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute was opened in the city of Jizzakh. A school building with 1818 seats, a student dormitory with 100 seats, a 16-room house for teachers and 3 cottages were allocated for the faculty. Associate professor N. Yu. Tashlanov was appointed dean of the faculty. On the basis of the department of “General science” and “General Technical Sciences” of the faculty, 21 teachers started working, including 4 candidates of science. The newly created “General Technical faculty” was identified by the regional administration as the sponsor of the Jizzakh construction trust.
In the 1977-78 academic year on-campus was taken of 100 students at the evening department-75 part-time program is 25, the preparatory department-100 listeners.
Over the years, the Institute has provided many of the leading sectors of the national economy of the Republic with highly qualified specialists with bachelor’s and master’s degrees in such areas as industry, transport, construction, agriculture, economy, electricity and chemical technology.
In the first years, the faculty and branch were headed by associate professor N. Yu. Tashlanov (1977-1983), professor F. Kh. Kurbonov (1983-1986), candidate of technical sciences S. I. Ikromov (1986-1988gg.), associate professor U. Yu. Yuldashev (1988-1990), associate professor A. Yu. Salimov (1991). At the first stage, when the branch was transformed into an Institute, the first rector of the Institute was appointed candidate of technical sciences, associate professor M. T. Turopov.
In accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 25, 1992, academician N. R. Rashidov was appointed rector of the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute. During the leadership of doctor of technical Sciences, Professor, academician of the Academy of agricultural Sciences of the Republic, honored mechanic of Uzbekistan, honored worker of science of Uzbekistan, winner of the state prize named after Beruni Nosir Rashidovich Rashidov, the educational, scientific, material and technical base of the Institute was supplemented with modern technical means.In connection with the establishment of training in new specialties, the Institute created departments and faculties in new areas.
From April 2002 to July 2003, associate Professor B. I. Matniyazov served as acting rector of the Institute.
Since July 2003, doctor of technical Sciences, Professor Ibrahim solihovich Sadykov has been appointed rector of the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute.
During this period, the quality of education and training based on innovative programs and investment projects has improved. The Institute carried out certain work on spiritual and educational, educational and methodological work, the use of advanced pedagogical technologies in the educational process, the training of research and scientific and pedagogical personnel, improving the material and technical base and financial condition, providing methodological assistance in existing academic lyceums and professional colleges of the region, retraining and professional development of teachers on a contractual basis.
The decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of June 29, 2012 “on improving the activities of the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute” determined the bright future of the Institute. From 2012 to 2016, the Institute was headed by Ergash Alibekovich Saliev. During these years, the Institute carried out extensive work in all areas. In particular, there were wide opportunities for accelerated development of science, education, technology and technology. The adoption of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 187 of June 29, 2012 left an indelible page in the history of the Institute and caused significant positive changes. The Institute has created all conditions for faculty and students. In particular, classrooms are equipped with modern technical training facilities (video projector), which played an important role in the effective use of teaching staff of electro-methodical complexes in subjects and achieving positive results in improving the quality of lessons, 43 audit laboratory rooms are equipped with the latest laboratory equipment, including: SAC “Uzbekenergo ” allocated 50 million dollars to the department of “Elektroenergetics”, SAC “Uzavtosanoat” allocated 58 million dollars to the Department of  “Transport vositalarini ishlatish” and  the Ministry of agriculture and water resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan allocated 34 million us dollars to the department of “Metrology and standardization”.
The department of ” Elektroenergetics” is equipped with photovoltaic station with a capacity of 300W, wind power generator, power 2500 W, helicobasidium device brand “Water 100”, micro Hydropower capacity of 300 watts, two options hydracarina (without flow of energy, lifting water to a height of 15-20 meters due to mechanical energy).In addition, the laboratory for ASC (automated system of commercial electricity metering) organized refresher courses and advanced training of engineering and technical personnel of enterprises of territorial electric networks.
Spare parts for cars “Nexia”, “Spark”,”Matiz”, “Cobalt”and engine running parts were purchased in the classroom No. 107, which belongs to the department of ” Operation of vehicles”. In this classroom, the department conducts laboratory classes on disciplines “Land transport systems and their use “and “Organization of transport and transport logistics”.
In order to enforce the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan from June 29, 2012 № 187 “On improving the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute”and based on the needs of the industries of Jizzakh region in specialists of this direction in 2013 in the direction of “Metrology, standardization and quality management products,” the enrolment of students increased almost three times.
In 2013, 60 students were accepted, including 20 on a grant basis and 40 on a contract basis. These acceptance rates continued in 2014.
In order to train qualified competitive personnel in this area of education, the Department of Metrology and standardization was organized in accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 12, 2014. Under the auspices of the Ministry of agriculture and water resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 34 million us dollars were allocated for high-quality laboratory training in specialty subjects. Modern equipment and devices were delivered. With the help of these devices, 5 laboratory works were organized in specialized disciplines, which are used as a visual aid in the classroom. In particular, practical and laboratory classes in 5 disciplines “Physical and chemical measurements”, “Electrical measurements”, “Testing and calibration of measuring instruments”, ” Linear angular acoustic measurements “and” measurements in thermal engineering” were designed in collaboration with the Royal Swedish University within the international Tempus program, which includes 1 billion 200 euros, of which 100 thousand euros belongs to the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute.
Together with the University of Birmingham in England, 680,000 euros were allocated for the development of curricula on “roads and motorways and directions”. This laboratory mainly conducts laboratory work on the design of modern automotive parts, as well as students perform coursework using computer technology.
During this period, there was an unprecedented growth in the construction and repair of sports facilities. In 2012-2014, our Institute built world-standard walk-in closets, washrooms, and sports facilities, including artificial turf fields, a gym, and other sports facilities-something that could only have been dreamed of in the recent past. Our Institute is known not only as a talented athlete, but also as an institution where major tournaments are held.
During these years, the research and teaching staff of the Institute carried out research related to a number of scientific and technical programs and international projects. Among them, 544061-TEMPUS, calculated for 2015-2017 under the international Tempus program of the European Union (total cost of 837996.69 Euros). -1-2013-1- UK-TEMPUS-JPKR – international project on” Improving training programs in highway engineering and transport engineering “HIGVEK, international project” Adaptation to climate change in populated areas of Uzbekistan” (total amount 99,900 euros) jointly with the Hamburg technical university of Germany, funded by the national budget, “Creating algorithms and software for image processing and analysis based on the theory of unofficial collections” (US $ 64 million) research project “Theoretical foundations for improving the quality and content of services in the context of economic modernization” (us $ 47.5 million). “Socio-psychological features of students’ mood formation” ($42.5 million) and “Socio-psychological features of students ‘mood formation” ($42.5 million). USA). research, development and projects.
Within the framework of the international grant “Adaptation to climate change in populated areas of Uzbekistan” (total 99900 euros), conducted jointly with the Hamburg University of technology in Germany, solar panels with a capacity of 10 kW have been installed and installed, and research work is currently continuing.
Since September 29, 2016, the Institute has been headed by doctor of technical sciences A. K. Usmankulov.  During these years, the Institute conducts spiritual and educational, educational and research work.
In accordance with the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of 5 September 2017 No. 699, the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute was included in the structure. The number of faculties is 5, including the faculties of “Architecture and construction”, “Industrial technologies”, “Avtotransport”, “Electromechanics and Radioelectronics”, and “Service”. The center for retraining and advanced training of mor-designers and builders, and the department for quality control of education, was established by the Ministry of education.