A seminar-training was organized for talented students and youth.
At Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute, a seminar-training was held on the topic “Engaging and Preparing Talented Students for National and International Competitions, Festivals, and Exhibitions.”
The event was attended by J. Abdunazarov, Vice-Rector for Scientific Work and Innovations; A. Mustafaqulov, Head of the Department for Organizing Scientific Research Activities of Talented Students; M. Abilqosimov, Specialist at the Jizzakh Regional Innovation Development Division of the Innovation Development Agency; as well as faculty members and talented students.
During the seminar, participants discussed identifying talented youth, preparing them for various competitions and projects, enhancing their scientific potential, and providing support.
Additionally, six talented students who actively participated in the presidential and named state scholarship competitions for the 2025–2026 academic year and received scholarships, along with their scientific supervisors, were duly recognized for their achievements.
Such events serve to increase students’ interest in scientific research, inspire them to reach new heights, and contribute to nurturing highly qualified specialists who will play a significant role in the development of the country in the future.